Pathways Landsborough Land for Sale Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Landsborough Projects Pty Ltd and LP1 Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and fully complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or whose identity can reasonably be ascertained from the information. For example, this may include an individual’s name, address and phone number.

What information does this Privacy Statement apply to?

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information you provide to us, whether via this web site or otherwise. There may be additional and specific privacy provisions which apply to the collection of certain information. These will be disclosed to you when collecting that information, and to the extent of any inconsistency override this Privacy Statement.

What information will we collect?

The information we may collect includes:information submitted if you participate in a survey or competition;

  1. information collected if you register or update an online profile;
  2. information collected if you register your interest in purchasing our properties;
  3. any letters, facsimiles or emails you send to us;
  4. the content of any forms (whether electronic or otherwise) you submit to us requesting information about properties, goods or services.

This information may include personal information which enables you to be identified.

What are the consequences if you do not provide us with information?

If you do not provide us with the information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require, and may not be able to assess the best way of developing and marketing our properties.

For what purposes will the information be used?

We use personal information for the following purposes:

For research purposes including market research, product and service development, security and testing;

  1. To assess the best way in which to design and develop our projects;
  2. To assist us in providing the properties you request from us;
  3. To provide you with information or promotional details about properties that may be of interest to you;
  4. To administer and improve this website;

We will not sell your personal information to a third party.

Who may we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information to:

our service providers including information technology providers, mail houses, lawyers, town planners, market researchers and call centres;
any person to whom we are required by law to disclose the information.
We may use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information for such purposes as we consider appropriate.

Can I access my personal information?

You may access any personal information we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices by contacting us. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing the information to you. If you find that the personal information held by us is not accurate, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

What if I do not want direct marketing communication?

You may inform us at any time that you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications. On each direct marketing communication we will give you the option to choose not to receive anything further.

Who does this Privacy Statement apply to?
In this Privacy Statement “we” “our” and “us” means:

  1. Landsborough Projects Pty Ltd ACN 116 277 331, LP1 Pty Ltd ACN 116 279 568 and each of their related corporations;
  2. any person or entity with whom Landsborough Projects Pty Ltd or LP1 Pty Ltd or a related corporation enters into a joint venture, partnership or similar business arrangement.